Epimedium

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Epimedium 

Common name: Barren wort, Bishops hat

Other cultivars and species: Many species and hybrids used including E. alpinum, E. grandiflorum, E. x rubrum, E. x versicolor and E. x youngianum.

Family: Berberidaceae

Zone: 5-9 

Identifying characteristics: Clump forming perennial with heart shaped leaves that are often thick and tough. Most species and hybrids have flowers with spurs but these may be lacking on some i.e. Epimedium x youngianum. Flowers in the spring. Foliage color may change with the season. Some species are evergreen.

Culture and use notes: Woodland groundcover, needs uniform moisture, some have nice fall color. Prefers shade.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019