Convallaria

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Convallaria majalis

Common name: Lily-of-the-valley

Other cultivars and species: C. majuscula (American Lily of the Valley)

Family: Liliaceae (Ruscaceae)

Zone: 2-7

Identifying characteristics: Basal lance shaped leaves, pendant bell shaped flowers

Culture and use notes: Use as a groundcover in a woodland garden. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019