Chrysanthemum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Chrysanthemum

Common name: Chrysanthemum, Hardy Mum, Florists mum

Required cultivars and hybrids:  Chrysanthemum x morifolium aka C. grandiflorum, aka Dendranthema x grandiflorum, aka D. morifolium.  The species for these hybrids is not universally accepted. Generally you should refer to the hybrid cultivars as Chrysanthemum ‘CV name’. There are many hybrids and cultivars on the market.

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 4-7

Identifying characteristics: Daisy-like flowers usually in the fall. Palmate, to lobed dark green leaves, often thick and brittle.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers as part of a fall rotation,  or in mixed beds. Many ‘hardy’ mums are not hardy. Mums are photoperiodic short day plants

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019