Chasmanthium

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Chasmanthium latifolium

Common name: Sea Oats, Indian wood oats

Family: Poaceae

Zone: 3-9

Identifying characteristics: Grass with pendulous oat-like seed heads.

Culture and use notes: Use in a border in mixed beds, near a water feature or as a cut flower  Will tolerated sun or shade. Prefers moist to wet well drained soils. May self seed.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019