Ceratostigma

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Ceratostigma plumbaginoides

Common name: Plumbago

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Zone: 6-9

Identifying characteristics: Woody stem bases, red stems, bright green leaves turn red or bronze in drought, full sun or fall. Spreads by rhizomes. Blue 5 petaled flowers in clusters

Culture and use notes: Use as a border in mixed beds or groundcover. Will tolerated sun or shade.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016