Centranthus

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Centranthus ruber

Common name: Red valerian

Family: Valerianaceae

Zone: 5-8

Identifying characteristics: Clump forming plant with woody stem bases. Verbena-like small star shaped pink flowers in a terminal cyme. Grey-green lance shaped leaves.

Culture and use notes: Suitable for use in poor but well drained soils. Use in perennial borders, cottage gardens, or as a slope or bank cover. Attractive to butterflies. Can reseed and become invasive under some conditions. 

USDA Plant profile



© Penn State Horticulture  2012