Caryopteris

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Caryopteris x clandonensis

Common name: Bluebeard

Family: Verbenaceae (Lamiaceae)

Zone: 5-9

Identifying characteristics: 1-4ft with woody stems, and  blue flowers in clusters on the stem in the late summer and fall with lance shaped often silver grey foliage

Culture and use notes: Small shrub 1-4ft depending on winter dieback and pruning. North of zone 7 usually grown as a softwooded perennial. Use in a perennial or shrub border.

Usda Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019