Brunnera

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Brunnera macrophylla

Common name: Siberian bugloss

Family: Boraginaceae

Zone: 3-7

Identifying characteristics: Round variegated or green basal leaves and lance-shaped leaves on the flowering stems, Small blue flowers in the spring.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed woodland or shade garden or as a groundcover.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019