Bergenia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Bergenia cordifolia

Common name: Pigsqueak, elephant ear

Other cultivars and species: There are a number of Hybrids in the trade. There are also several less common species i.e. B. crassifolia and B. purpurascens

Family: Saxifragaceae

Zone: Varies with species 3/4 - 8

Identifying characteristics: Large leathery heart shaped leaves, green to red in summer, often red in fall and winter. Small bell shaped pink flowers in a cluster in the spring.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed woodland border or as a groundcover or mass planting. May suffer from winter damage in exposed locations. Leaves are used in floral arrangements.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019