Anemone 

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Anemone x hybrida

Common name: Japanese anemone, Windflower

Other cultivars and species: Many species and hybrids used in the landscape. A. blanda, A. canadensis,  A. x lesseri and  A. narcissiflora are also sold as windlower, A. huphensis   is sold as Japanese anemone.

Family: Ranunculaceae

Zone: 4-8 (A. x hybrida)

Identifying characteristics: Vigorous plant with large palmate toothed leaves and white flowers in the fall.

Culture and use notes: A. x hybrida is a fall flowering hybrid that is very useful in a perennial border. Use in a mixed perennial border or as a mass planting in a moist well drained soil and full or part sun (afternoon shade). Protection from wind may be needed.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016