Alchemilla

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Alchemilla mollis

Common name: Lady’s mantle

Other cultivars and species: Sometimes sold as A. vulgaris  considered a separate species in some texts.

Family: Rosaceae

Zone: 4-7

Identifying characteristics: Clump forming groundcover with very soft hairy leaves that are fan shaped when opening and circular, scalloped when open. Small yellow/green flowers above the foliage.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed woodland or shade garden or as a groundcover. The foliage will retain beads of dew or rain which is considered an attractive feature of this plant. Prefers afternoon shade. Can be an agressive reseeder.

Missouri Botanical Garden Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019