Agapanthus

Previous

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Agapanthus africanus

Common name: African Blue Lily

Other cultivars and species: A. preacox, Headbourne Hybrids

Family: Liliaceae (Agapanthaceae)

Zone: 7-10, Headbourne hybrids may survive zone 6.

Identifying characteristics: Large blue ball shaped flower head. long lance shaped leaves from crown.

Culture and use notes: Used for accents in large containers and mixed borders. Can be brought in to over-winter where not hardy.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019