Achillea

Previous

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Achillea millefolium

Common name: Yarrow

Other cultivars and species: A. filipendulina, A. grandifolia, A. millefolium ‘Moonshine’, A. millefolium ‘Coronation Gold’

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 4-8

Identifying characteristics: Clump forming, small daisy like flowers in flower heads. aromatic foliage sometimes grey, and usually fern-like.

Culture and use notes: Use in naturalized border, mixed border plantings. Many species and cultivars are tolerant of poor soil conditions. Native to northern hemisphere. Some can be used for cut flowers.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019