Zinnia

Next

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Zinnia violacea aka Zinnia elegans

Zinnia haageana aka  Zinnia angustifolia 

Common name: Zinnia, Mexican zinnia

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: Annual.

Identifying characteristics: Z. Elegans, large still stems and lance shaped leaves with stiff rough hairs. Daisy or mum-like flowers. Z. haageana, smaller plants with narrow stiff hairy leaves and single flowers.

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed beds, annual beds, cut flower gardens or containers. Mildew is a problem with Z. elegans.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016