Tropaeolum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Tropaeolum majus

Common name: Nasturtium

Other cultivars and species: Garden cultivars mostly T. majus

Family: Tropaeolaceae

Zone: Annual

Identifying characteristics: Climber with round leaves with unique petiole attachment, Flowers with 5 petals spurs and a deep throat.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers or annual beds. Flowers are edible.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019