Torenia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class: 

Torenia fournieri

Common name: Wishbone flower

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Linderniaceae)

Zone: Annual where frost occurs

Identifying characteristics: Lobed flowers with anthers forming a wishbone shape. Oval toothed foliage, usually fairly light green.

Culture and use notes: Mostly used in containers. Grows well in part sun to shade. Native to Tropical Asia and Africa. Most cultivars do not tolerate high heat and full sun so use in part shade (afternoon shade).

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016