Solenostemon

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Solenostemon scutellarioides aka Plectranthus scutellaroides

Common name: Coleus 

Required cultivars and hybrids: Numerous hybrid cultivars on the market.

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: Tropical (10-11)

Identifying characteristics: Square stems, brightly colored opposite leaves, 2 lipped flowers on a spike.

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed border, mass planting, annual bed, or containers. Most cultivars perform best in shade to part shade, however some newer cultivars also perfom well in the sun. Seed cultivars are usually variable in leaf color so many cultivars are vegetatively propagated. Needs plenty of moisture.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019