Schizachyrium

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Schizachyrium scoparium

Common name: Little bluestem

Family: Poaceae

Zone: 3-9

Identifying characteristics: Warm season clump forming grass with purplish bronze flowers

Culture and use notes: Borders, grass beds, naturalizing, green roofs

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019