Scaevola

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Scaevola aemula

Common name: Fan flower 

Family: Goodeniacea

Zone: Tropical (10-11)

Identifying characteristics: Rounded often toothed leaves on trailing stems with clusters of fan-shaped flowers in the leaf axils at the ends of stems.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers or baskets. Excellent trailing plant. Likes hot humid conditions. Prefers dappled sun. Many cultivars flower at the end of the stems leaving open centers in a basket. Often combined with other plants for this reason.

USDA Plant profile

Missouri Botanical Garden Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016