Pteris

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Pteris cretica 

Common name: cretan brake fern, ribbon fern

Family: Pteridaceae

Zone: 9-12 usually treated as an annual in outdoor containers or grown as a houseplant.

Identifying characteristics: Simple or forked pinnae, arching green or variegated fronds.

Culture and use notes: Use as a house plant or an accent plant in outdoor containers

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019