Portulaca

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Portulaca grandiflora 

Common name: Moss rose

Other cultivars and species: Portulaca oleracea  has recently been introduced as a container garden plant. The ‘Rio’ Series performs well. There are other species that are common weeds. 

Family: Portulacacae

Zone: Annual.

Identifying characteristics: Thick rounded fleshy pointed leaves, sometimes on red stems. 4-7 soft thick petaled flowers.

Culture and use notes: Use in annual bed, as border in a sunny location or in containers. This plant is edible and is grown as a vegetable in some parts of the world. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016