Plectranthus

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Plectranthus sp. 

Common name: Mintleaf, silverleaf, Swedish ivy

Other cultivars and species: Plectranthus argentatus (Silver spurflower), P. australis (Swedish ivy), Plectrantus forsteri ‘Marginatus’ and Plectranthus strigosus (Swedish ivy)

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 11+ Tropical grown as annual or houseplant.

Identifying characteristics: Square stems. Heart-shaped to rounded leaves often toothed at the margins, silver of green or green with white margins. Flowers are small and 2 lipped.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers or annual beds.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019