Pelargonium

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Pelargonium x hortorum

Common name: Geranium, zonal geranium

Other cultivars and species:   P. x domesticum = regal geranium, P. peltatum = ivy geranium, Most garden plants are hybrids of these and several other species

Family: Geraniaceae

Zone: 9/10+

Identifying characteristics: Zonal geranium; rounded hairy leaves with lobed margins sometimes with a distinct red zone. Flowers in clusters, 5 petals, on stalks above the foliage. Ivy geranium; leaves like ivy, trailing habit, Regal geraniums large flowers, triangular leaves with toothed margins.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border, as annual bedding, or in containers or baskets. Regal and ivy geraniums tend to go out of flower in the hot summer however new cultivars and interspecific hybrids have more heat resistance.

USDA Plant profile Pelargonium

USDA Plant profile P. x domesticum

USDA Plant profile P. x hortorum

USDA Plant profile P. peltatum


© Penn State Horticulture  2016