Oreganum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Oreganum x rotundifolium (O. rotundifolium x O. scabrum)

Common name: Oregano 

Other cultivars and species: The cultivar used as an ornamental in containers is Kent Beauty. It is actually a hybrid but is often sold as a cultivar of O. rotundifolium.

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 6-9 - not reliably hardy use as an Annual

Identifying characteristics: Clump forming, trailing, hybrid ornamental oregano with showy nodding hop-like flowers and relatively small leaves.

Culture and use notes: Interesting plant most often used in containers. 

MOBOT Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019