Nepeta

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Nepeta sp. 

Common name: Catmint, catnip

Other cultivars and species: Many garden cultivars are  N. x faassenii. Other species and hybrids used in the lanscape incude N. cataria N. racemosa, and N. siberica.  N. racemosa ‘Walkers Low” and ‘Blue wonder’ are common cultivars.

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: Varies - 3,4-8.

Identifying characteristics: Square stems, toothed leaves very aromatic with distinct veins. Blue or white irregular 2 lipped flowers usually on a spike in the spring but many cultivars will bloom all summer.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border, as a mass planting, or groundcover. Foliage is attractive to cats. Some species will reseed aggressively.  N. x faassenii  is a sterile hybrid. Prefers well drained soils and full sun to part shade.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019