Lilium

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Lilium

Common name: Lily

Other cultivars and species: There are a number of species and many hybrids that can be used in gardens. The most common garden plants are Asiatic hybrids, Oriental hybrids or Trumpet hybrids. There are some native wetland or woodland lilies that are less common.

Family: Liliaceae

Zone: 3-8

Identifying characteristics: Perennial bulb with stiff lance shaped leaves attached to an unbranched stem. Trumpet shaped flowers in white, red, yellow, orange etc.

Culture and use notes: Flower border, perennial garden specimen, pots or containers

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019