Juncus

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class: 

Juncus effusus

Common name: Corkscrew rush or sedge, common rush

Other cultivars and species: Juncus effusus f. spiralis  is the corkscrew rush. J. tenuis is also grown as an ornamental.

Family: Juncaceae

Zone: 4-9

Identifying characteristics: Round green leaves from a basal clumps. Corkscrew forms have leaves that curl like a corkscrew. 

Culture and use notes: Used in containers and in and around water gardens. May be invasive. Needs moist or wet soils.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016