Hylotelephium (sedum)


Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Hylotelephium sp.

Hylotelephium ‘Autumn Joy’

Common name: Stonecrop, Witches moneybags

Other species, cultivars and hybrids: H. spectabile and its many cultivars and hybrids are quite common, H. telphium can also sometimes be used,

Family: Crassulaceae

Zone: 3-9

Identifying characteristics: Thick succulent leaves, waxy leaf surface, star-shaped 5 petaled flowers in a cluster.

Culture and use notes: Rock garden plant, Perennial bed or border

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016