Gazania

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Gazania sp. Gaania rigans

Common name: Treasure flower.

Other cultivars and species: Many cultivars are complex hybrids, most have Gazania rigans as a parent

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 8-10

Identifying characteristics: Highly dissected to entire basal leaves from a rosette, often with a silver-gray cast, Flowers are daisy like. 

Culture and use notes: Use as annual bedding in hot dry locations. Flowers close up at night

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019