Eurybia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Eurybia divaricata

Common name: white wood aster

Other cultivars and species: Other species, E. macrophylla, E. paludosa, Efurcata  

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 3-8

Identifying characteristics: Clump forming native aster with heart shaped leaves and abundant small white flowers.

Culture and use notes: Use in a native perennial border  or in an open woodland, rain garden. Attractive to butterflies. 

USDA Plant profile Echinacea


© Penn State Horticulture  2019