Cleome

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Cleome hassleriana 

Common name: Spider flower

Other cultivars and species: ‘Sparkler’ cleome are dwarf freely branching cultivars that perform well in the garden

Family: Capparidaceae (Cleomaceae)

Zone: Annual

Identifying characteristics: Large tall (3-6’) annual with 5-7 lobed palmate leaves, and pink to white flowers on a terminal stalk. Plants have a strong scent and conspicuous long seed pods.

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed borders, as annual bedding or as a cut flower. may self seed and become invasive. Attractive to hummingbirds, birds and butterflies.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016