Celosia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Celosia argentea

Common name: Cockscomb

Other cultivars and species: ‘New Look’ is an outstanding series of superior cultivars with improved flowering. Plants are divided into 4 groups. The Plumosa group including the ‘New Look’ series has feathery plumes of flowers. The Cristata group Celosia argentea var. cristata, has “brain shaped” flowers. The Spicata group (Wheat Celosa) has spiked flowers and the childsii group has fasciated sort of fan shaped flowers

Family: Amaranthaceae

Zone: Annual

Identifying characteristics: feathery or brain shaped flower heads. Amaranth like foliage.

Culture and use notes: Used for bedding and some in containers in the full sun. Sometimes used as a cut flower. ‘New Look’ vastly improved cultivar with long lasting flowers. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016