Catharanthus


Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Catharanthus roseus  

Common name: Madagascar periwinkle, Vinca

Family: Apocynaceae

Zone: Tropical, 10-11- grown as an annual 

Identifying characteristics: Opposite entire dark green glossy leaves with a lighter midrib. Flowers with 5 petals with central tube often a different color than the rest of the flower.

Culture and use notes: Used as a warm season annual in beds or containers. Some new cultivars are cutting propagated. Will not tolerate cold wet soils. Plant late in spring.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016