Carex

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Carex sp.

Carex elata ‘Aurea’

Common name: Sedge, Bowles golden sedge

Other cultivars and species: Huge genus of many useful species and selected cultivars. C. aurea, C. caryophyllea, C. davalliana, C. dipsacea, C. muskingumensis  and many others can be found in commerce. 

Family: Cyperaceae

Zone: 5-9. Some species more hardy down to zone 3

Identifying characteristics: Dense clump of arching yellow leaves edged in green. Linear 3 ranked leaves. C. platyphylla is a broad leaf form.

Culture and use notes: Use in a perennial border or in an open woodland. Many other Carex species and cultivars are also useful in the perennial garden. All require moist soils and many grow best in wet soils or pond margins.

USDA Plant profile C. aurea

Misssouri Botanical Garden Plant profile C. elata ‘Aurea’


© Penn State Horticulture  2019