Callistephus

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Callistephus chinensis

Common name: China aster

Other cultivars and species: Lots of superior hybrids are on the market. 

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: Annual 

Identifying characteristics: Single to double chrysanthemum like flowers that are 3-5” across, triangular toothy green foliage.

Culture and use notes: Use as a bedding plant or in a cut flower garden. Cool season annual that prefers moist well drained media and part shade.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016