Asparagus

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Asparagus densiflorus 

Common name: Asparagus fern

Family: Liliaceae (Asparagaceae)

Zone: Tropical (10-11)

Identifying characteristics: Fern like stems with scale like green leaves and week prickles. Produces small white flowers and red berries.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers and interiors. Easy to grow. Not too picky about temperature, moisture level or humidity.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016