Antirrhinum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Antirrhinum majus

Common name: Snapdragon

Other cultivars and species: There are a few other species available and some hybridization is occurring to produce trailing cultivar

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Plantaginaceae)

Zone: Short lived perennial grown as an annual - may overwinter/fall plant in zone 7-9

Identifying characteristics: Tubular 2 lipped flowers look like a dragon head. Flowers on spikes. Linear lance shaped leaves

Culture and use notes: Use in containers or annual beds. Performs best in cool weather, plant in early spring. May be used as a fall plant in zones higher than 7. Deadhead in summer to promote fall flowering. New trailing forms being developed for baskets. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016