Sutera

Next

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Sutera cordata

Common name: Bacopa

Other cultivars and species: Commercial cultivars are hybrids. See also Jamesbrittenia which is also marketed and Bacopa

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Zone: Tropical

Identifying characteristics: Rounded small toothed leaves on trailing stems with small white or blue cup-shaped flowers in the leaf axils.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers or baskets or as a groundcover.

Dave’s Garden Plant profile

Sunset Plantfinder


© Penn State Horticulture  2016