Stipa

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Stipa tenuissima aka Nassella tenuissima

Common name: Mexican feather grass, finestem needlegrass

Other cultivars and species: This plant has been renamed in some classification schemes to Nassella. The USDA data base lists Nassella as the accepted genus, KEW lists the plant as Stipa as does the RHS. 

Family: Poaceae

Zone: 6/7-10

Identifying characteristics: Tube shaped leaves, feathery seed heads.

Culture and use notes: Where not hardy mostly used in containers. Native to Texas, New Mexico, Argentina

USDA PLant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016