Solidago

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Solidago sp.

Common name: Goldenrod

Other cultivars and species: Several species and hybrids used in landscapes and as cut flowers, particularly in Europe such as  S. drummondii, S. hispida, S. rigida, S rugosa to name a few. S. canadensis is quite common in disturbed areas.

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: Varies - 5-9.

Identifying characteristics: Narrow stiff lance shaped leaves on stiff stems topped with a loose mass of yellow flowers.

Culture and use notes: Use in a wild flower garden, mixed border or as cut flowers. Can be invasive.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019