Pulsatilla

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class: 

Pulsatilla vulgaris

Common name: Pasque flower 

Other cultivars and species: P. patens is the eastern pasque flower

Family: Ranunculaceae

Zone: 4-8.

Identifying characteristics: Hairy highly dissected leaves from a basal rosette. Nodding hairy violet, red or white flowers very early in the spring and a seed head that looks like clematis in the summer.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed woodland garden or garden border (Full sun to part shade).

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019