Platycodon

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Platycodon grandiflorus

Common name: Balloon flower

Family: Campanulaceae

Zone: 3/4-8/9.

Identifying characteristics: Lance shaped toothed leaves in whorls lower down on stem alternate higher up. Cup shaped 5 petal flowers with buds that look like a balloon. 

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border, mass bed or as a specimen plant.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016