Pennisetum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Pennisetum setaceum 

Pennisetum alopecuroides 

Common name: Fountain grass, millet

Other cultivars and species: P. glaucum ‘Purple Majesty’ and P. glaucum ‘Jade princess’ are ornamental millets. P. orientale  and P. purpureum are also used in the garden.

Family: Poaceae

Zone: P. alopecuriodes 6-9, P. setaceum 9-10, P. glaucum - usually treated as an annual.

Identifying characteristics: Upright growth, feathery or large spike like seed head. P. alopecuriodes (green), P. setaceum (red).

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border or or mass planting or as the center of a container. P. setaceum is often brought in to overwinter.

USDA Plant profile P. alopecuroides

USDA Plant profile P. setaceum


© Penn State Horticulture  2016