Matteuccia 

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Matteuccia struthiopteris 

Common name: ostrich fern 

Other cultivars and species: There is only one species in this genus

Family: Onocleaceae (Dryopteridaceae)

Zone: 3-7

Identifying characteristics: Clumping upright growth, usually about 2-3’ tall, sometimes arching fronds. Highly dissected sterile fronds look like an ostrich feather. Fertile fronds in the center of the clump persist into the winter. Sterile fronds die back in winter.

Culture and use notes: Use in a moist woodland garden setting in part to full shade. Intollerant of hot weather or dry soils. 

USDA plant profile Matteuccia


© Penn State Horticulture  2019