Liriope

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Liriope muscari

Common name: Lily turf,  Big blue lily turf

Other cultivars and species: L. spicata

Family: Liliaceae (Ruscaceae)

Zone: 5-10, not always reliable in zone 5.

Identifying characteristics: Tufted grass like plants with purple or white flower spikes and round blue/black berries. Evergreen in south.

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed borders or as a groundcover. Needs protection in northern zones and may suffer winter injury. Invasive in some parts of the Southern US.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016