Lavandula


Species and cultivars you need to learn for class

Lavandula angustifolia

Common name: English Lavender

Other cultivars and species: Lavandula x intermedia is a hybrid of L. angustifolia and L. latifolia which is also common in the garden.

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 5-8

Identifying characteristics: Scented flowers and foliage. Foliage often grey tinged and flowers in a spike.

Culture and use notes: Use in containers, in an herb garden, or for mixed beds. Very attractive to bees. Sometimes rots in warm humid weather.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016