Helleborus

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Helleborus sp.

Common name: Hellebore, Christmas rose, Lenten rose

Other cultivars and species: Genus of about 15 useful species with many commercial hybrids. Many of the common cv’s are H. orientalis and hybrids with H. orientalis  as one of the parents, commonly sold as Helleborus x hybridus.

Family: Ranunculaceae

Zone: 4/6-9

Identifying characteristics: Clump forming, thick green leaves that are toothed, usually lobed, and leathery. Flowers with 5 tepals, pendant, cup shaped blooming in winter or early spring

Culture and use notes: Use in groups in a perennial border or in an open woodland or partially shaded rock garden. Tolerant of wide range of soil conditions.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016