Helianthus

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Helianthus annuus

Common name: Sunflower.

Other cultivars and species: This plant has been extensively hybridized. There are many other species of Helianthus, some are also used in gardens and landscapes like the perennial Helianthus salicifolius (Willow leaved sunflower), Helianthus maximiliani (Maximilian sunflower) and Helianthus divaricatus.

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: Annual, Other garden species are perennial (4-9)

Identifying characteristics: Large heart shaped leaves with stiff hairs on tall stems topped with a large daisy-like flower. Some also produce lateral flowers.

Culture and use notes: Use as annual bedding as and annual border, in a bird garden or for cut flowers. Also grown as a commercial bird seed, livestock feed and oil crop.

USDA Plant profile Helianthus

USDA Plant profile Helianthus annuus


© Penn State Horticulture  2019