Galium

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Galium odoratum

Common name: Sweet woodruff, sweet-scented bedstraw 

Other cultivars and species: There are many bedstraw species and several others are sometimes used in gardens but G. odoratum is the most common.

Family: Rubiaceae

Zone: 5-8

Identifying characteristics: Whorled deep green leaves on a woodland groundcover. Small white sweet scented flowers in the spring.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed woodland or shade garden or as a groundcover. Prefers most soils and may go dormant in dry or sunny locations in the summer.

USDA Plant profile Galium

USDA Plant profile G. odoratum


© Penn State Horticulture  2016