Fragaria

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Fragaria sp.

Common name: Strawberry

Other cultivars and species: Several hybrids are grown as ornamental groundcovers

Family: Rosaceae

Zone: 3-9

Identifying characteristics: Trifoliate leaves on a clump forming plant. Ornamental cultivars have white or pink flowers followed by small berries.

Culture and use notes: Groundcover

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019